FAQs - What does the legislation on sports ground safety say about conditions in a safety certificate?

Section 2 (1) of the Safety of Sports Grounds Act 1975 states that: “A safety certificate shall contain such terms and conditions as the local authority considers necessary or expedient to secure reasonable safety at the sports ground when it is being used for the specified activity or activities…”