FAQs - For What Can the Police Charge?

Home Office Circular 34/2000 states (in paragraph 13.4) that:  

“The aim in principle should be to recover the full cost of:

  • those police officers who are deployed at football matches on the private property of the football club; and
  • where officers are posted outside the ground for part of their tour of duty and inside it for the remainder, the full cost of their time spent inside should also be recovered".